CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 C86472

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, GA 30320-0545

RE: The tariff classification of two doormats from China.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated April 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Multy Industries, Inc.

You submitted a piece of a cocoa mat and a sample of a grass mat. The cocoa mat is made from coconut fibers (coir) with a vinyl backing. The fibers are embedded in the vinyl backing. The mat is not woven, knit or tufted. The upper surface features a flower and leaf design. The second mat is referred to as a "Dragon" door mat. This mat is stated to be made from "Eulaliopsis Binata." You note in your letter that the common name for this material is "mountain grass". It measures 18 by 30 inches and is a half moon shape. It is constructed from plaiting materials intertwined together forming an open mesh type design. The samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cocoa mat will be 5705.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the "Dragon" door mat will be 4601.20.8000, HTS, which provides for plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles; mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials; other; floor coverings. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division